Article

Tansen Question Answers | CBSE Class 6 English Lesson 4

 

 

CBSE Class 6 English Lesson 4 Tansen Important Question Answers from A Pact With The Sun Book

 

Class 6 English Tansen Question Answers – Looking for Tansen question answers for CBSE Class 6 English A Pact With The Sun Book Chapter 4? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 6 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Chapter 4: Tansen now. The questions listed below are based on the latest CBSE exam pattern, wherein we have given NCERT solutions to the chapter’s extract-based questions, multiple choice questions and Extra Question Answers 

Also, practising with different kinds of questions can help students learn new ways to solve problems that they may not have seen before. This can ultimately lead to a deeper understanding of the subject matter and better performance in exams. 

 

 

Class 6 English Tansen Lesson 4– Extract Based Questions

 

A singer called Mukandan Misra and his wife lived in Behat near Gwalior. Tansen was their only child. It is said that he was a naughty child. Often, he ran away to play in the forest, and soon learnt to imitate perfectly the calls of birds and animals.

A famous singer named Swami Haridas was once traveling through the forest with his disciples. Tired,the group settled down to rest in a shady grove. Tansen saw them.

 

Strangers in the forest!’ he said to himself. ‘It will be fun to frighten them’. He hid behind a tree and roared like a tiger. The little group of travelers scattered in fear but Swami Haridas called them together. “Don’t be afraid,” he said. “Tigers are not always dangerous. Let us look for this one.”

 

  1. Who was Mukandan Misra and where did he live?

Ans. Mukandan Misra was a singer and he lived in Behat near Gwalior.

 

  1. What was unique about Tansen’s childhood behavior?

Ans. Tansen was a naughty but skilled child. He used to copy birds and animals sounds. Once he tried to scare a group of travellers by making the roaring sound of the tiger.

 

  1. Who was Swami Haridas, and what was he doing in the forest?

Ans. Swami Haridas was a famous singer traveling through the forest with his disciples.

 

  1. How did Tansen react when he saw Swami Haridas and his disciples in the forest?

Ans. Tansen thought that it would be fun to make strangers scared. So he hid behind the tree and made a sound like a tiger’s roar.

 

  1. How did Swami Haridas respond to Tansen’s roar in the forest?

Ans. Swami Haridas calmed his disciples and suggested they search for the tiger.

Swami Haridas did not punish him. He went to Tansen’s father and said, “Your son is very naughty. He is also very talented. I think I can make him a good singer.”

Tansen was ten years old when he went away with Swami Haridas. He lived with him for eleven years, learning music, and became a great singer. At about this time, his parents died.

Mukandan Misra’s dying wish was that Tansen should visit Mohammad Ghaus of Gwalior. Mohammad Ghaus was a holy man. Mukandan Misra had long been devoted to him, and often visited him.

While living in Gwalior with Mohammed Ghaus, Tansen was often taken to the court of Rani Mrignaini, who was a great musician herself. There he met and married one of the ladies of the court. Her name was Hussaini.

  1. Who recognized Tansen’s talent and decided to train him as a singer?

Ans. Swami Haridas recognized Tansen’s talent and took him along with him to train him as a singer.

 

  1. How old was Tansen when he left with Swami Haridas to learn music?

Ans. Tansen was ten years old when he left with Swami Haridas to learn music.

 

  1. What was the dying wish of Tansen’s father?

Ans. Tansen’s father’s dying wish was that Tansen should visit Mohammad Ghaus of Gwalior, a holy man whom he had long been devoted to.

 

  1. Where was Tansen often taken for a visit while living in Gwalior with Mohammad Ghaus?

Ans. Tansen was often taken to visit the court of Rani Mrignaini, who was a great musician.

 

  1. Whom did Tansen meet and marry?

Ans. Tansen met and married one of the ladies named Hussaini of the court of Rani Mrignaini 

Tansen had, by this time, become very famous. Sometimes he sang before Emperor Akbar, who was so impressed by him that he insisted Tansen should join his court.

Tansen went to Akbar’s court in 1556, and soon became a great favourite of the Emperor. Akbar would call upon Tansen to sing at any time during the day or night. Quite often he would just walk into Tansen’s house to hear him practise.

He also gave him many presents. Some of the courtiers became jealous of Tansen. “We shall never be able to rest till Tansen is ruined,” they declared. One of the courtiers, Shaukat Mian, had a bright idea.

  1. How did Emperor Akbar feel about Tansen’s singing?

Ans. Emperor Akbar was so impressed by Tansen’s singing that he insisted Tansen join his court.

  1. When was Tansen join Akbar’s Court?

Ans. Tansen joined Akbar’s court in 1556 and soon became a great favourite of Emperor Akbar.

  1. Why do some of the courtiers become jealous of Tansen’s?

Ans. Tansen’s growing popularity and Akbar’s interest in him made other courtiers jealous of Tansen.

  1. Who came up with a plan to ruin Tansen?

Ans. Shaukat Mian, one of the courtiers, came up with a plan to ruin Tansen.

  1. What did Emperor Akbar often do to show his appreciation for Tansen?

Ans. Emperor Akbar often gave Tansen many presents to show his appreciation for his singing talent.

“Let us make him sing Raga Deepak”, he said. “How will that help us?” asked another man. “If Raga Deepak is properly sung, it makes the air so hot that the singer is burnt to ashes. Tansen is a very good singer. If he sings Raga Deepak, he will die, and we will be rid of him.”

Shaukat Mian went to Akbar and said, “We don’t think Tansen is a great singer. Let us test him. Tell him to sing Raga Deepak. Only the greatest singers can sing it properly.”

“Of course, he can sing it. Tansen can sing anything.” Akbar said. Tansen was afraid, but could not disobey the king. “Very well, my lord,” he said, “but give me time to prepare myself.” Tansen went home.

 

  1. What suggestion did Shaukat Mian make to ruin Tansen?

Ans. Shaukat Mian suggested making Tansen sing Raga Deepak, as it is believed that if sung properly, it makes the air so hot that the singer is burnt to ashes.

 

  1. Why did Shaukat Mian propose the idea of Tansen singing Raga Deepak?

Ans. Shaukat Mian believed that if Tansen sang Raga Deepak and died as a result, they would be rid of him.

 

  1. How did Shaukat Mian convince Akbar to test Tansen’s singing ability?

Ans. Shaukat Mian told Akbar that they didn’t think Tansen was a great singer and suggested testing him by asking him to sing Raga Deepak, claiming that only the greatest singers could sing it properly.

 

  1. How did Akbar respond to Shaukat Mian’s suggestion?

Ans. Akbar confidently affirmed Tansen’s singing ability, stating that Tansen could sing anything.

 

  1. How did Tansen react when he was asked to sing Raga Deepak?

Ans. Tansen was afraid but could not disobey the king, so he asked for time to prepare himself before agreeing to sing Raga Deepak.

He had never been more downcast and unhappy. “I can sing the Raga,” he told his wife, “but the heat it gives off will not only set the lamps alight, it will also burn me to ashes.”

Then he had an idea. “If someone sings Raga Megh at the same time, and sings it properly, it will bring rain. Perhaps our daughter, Saraswati, and her friend, Rupvati, could do it,” he said

He taught the two girls to sing Raga Megh. They practiced night and day for two weeks. Tansen told them, “You must wait till the lamps start burning, and then you start singing.”

The legend goes that on the appointed day the whole town assembled to hear Tansen sing Raga Deepak. When he began to sing, the air became warm. Soon people in the audience were bathed in perspiration.

 

  1. What concern did Tansen share with his wife regarding singing Raga Deepak?

Ans. Tansen was worried that singing Raga Deepak would not only set the lamps alight but also burn him to ashes due to the intense heat it gives off.

 

  1. How did Tansen figure out a way to lessen the impact of singing Raga Deepak?

Ans. Tansen decided that if someone sang Raga Megh at the same time and sang it properly, it would bring rain, thus counteracting the heat of Raga Deepak.

 

  1. Whom did Tansen teach to sing Raga Megh as part of his plan?

Ans. Tansen taught his daughter, Saraswati, and her friend Rupvati to sing Raga Megh as part of his plan.

 

  1. What instructions did Tansen give to Saraswati and Rupvati regarding singing Raga Megh?

Ans. Tansen instructed Saraswati and Rupvati to wait until the lamps started burning before they started singing Raga Megh.

 

  1. What was the result when Tansen began singing Raga Deepak during the performance?

Ans. As soon as Tansen began singing Raga Deepak, the air became warm, and the audience was bathed in perspiration, indicating the intensity of the heat generated by the raga.

The leaves on the trees have dried up and fell to the ground. As the music continued, birds fell dead because of the heat and the water in the rivers began to boil. People cried out in terror as flames shot up out of nowhere and lighted the lamps.

At once Saraswati and Rupvati began to sing Raga Megh. The sky clouded over and the rain came down. Tansen was saved. The story goes that he was very ill after this, and Akbar was sorry that he had caused him so much suffering.

He punished Tansen’s enemies. When Tansen got well, the entire city rejoiced. Tansen remained Akbar’s court singer till 1585 when he died. He composed several new ragas. Tansen’s tomb is in Gwalior. It is a place of pilgrimage for musicians.

 

  1. What were some of the dramatic effects observed as Tansen sang Raga Deepak?

Ans. The leaves dried up and fell from the trees, birds fell dead, water in the rivers began to boil, and people cried in fear as flames shot up lighting the lamps.

 

  1. How did the weather change when Saraswati and Rupvati sang Raga Megh?

Ans. When Saraswati and Rupvati began to sing Raga Megh, the sky clouded over, and rain began to fall, ultimately saving Tansen.

 

  1. What was Tansen’s condition after the performance?

Ans. Tansen was very ill after the incident, and 

 

  1. How did Akbar react? 

Ans. Akbar regretted causing Tansen so much suffering. He punished Tansen’s enemies for their role in the plot.

  1. What is the significance of Tansen’s tomb in Gwalior?

Ans. Tansen’s tomb in Gwalior is a place of pilgrimage for musicians, honoring his legacy as a renowned court singer and composer.

 

 

 

Class 6 English A Pact With The Sun Book Lesson 4 Tansen Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

 

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a type of objective assessment in which a person is asked to choose one or more correct answers from a list of available options. An MCQ presents a question along with several possible answers.

  1. What was Tansen’s father’s name?
  2. a) Swami Haridas
  3. b) Mukandan Misra
  4. c) Mohammad Ghaus
  5. d) Akbar

Ans: b) Mukandan Misra

 

  1. What skill did Tansen develop while playing in the forest?
  2. a) Mimicking the sounds of birds and animals
  3. b) Climbing trees
  4. c) Hunting for food
  5. d) None of these

Ans: a) Mimicking the sounds of birds and animals

 

  1. What did the Tansen do to frighten the travelers in the forest?
  2. a) He hid behind a tree and roared like a tiger.
  3. b) He jumped out from behind a bush.
  4. c) He whistled loudly to startle them.
  5. d) He pretended to be a bear.

Ans: a) He hid behind a tree and roared like a tiger.

  1. Who took Tansen under his wing to nurture his talent?
  2. a) Emperor Akbar
  3. b) Swami Haridas
  4. c) Shaukat Mian
  5. d) Rani Mrignaini

Ans: b) Swami Haridas

  1. Where did Tansen live with Swami Haridas?
  2. a) Gwalior
  3. b) Delhi
  4. c) Behat
  5. d) Agra

Ans: c) Behat

 

  1. For how long did Tansen lived with Swami Haridas? 
  2. a) Ten years
  3. b) Five years
  4. c) 15 years
  5. d) Eleven years

Ans: d) Eleven years

 

  1. The name of Tansen’s wife was ______________
  2. a) Saraswati
  3. b) Rupvati
  4. c) Hussaini
  5. d) Mrignaini

Ans: c) Hussaini

 

  1. Which of the following statements about Rani Mrignaini is true?
  2. a) She was a skilled warrior.
  3. b) She was a renowned musician.
  4. c) She was a famous painter.
  5. d) She was a famous dancer

Ans: b) She was a renowned musician.

 

  1. What was the specialty of Raga Deepak?
  2. a) It brought rain
  3. b) It makes the air hot
  4. c) It makes the singer famous
  5. d) It calmed the mind

Ans: b) It makes the air hot

 

  1. Who suggested testing Tansen’s ability by making him sing Raga Deepak?
  2. a) Akbar
  3. b) Swami Haridas
  4. c) Shaukat Mian
  5. d) Rani Mrignaini

Ans: c) Shaukat Mian

 

  1. What happened when Tansen sang Raga Deepak?
  2. a) It brought rain
  3. b) It caused a storm
  4. c) It made people cry
  5. d) It created extreme heat

Ans: d) It created extreme heat

 

  1. What did Tansen’s daughter and her friend do to counteract the effects of Raga Deepak?
  2. a) They danced
  3. b) They sang Raga Deepak louder
  4. c) They sang Raga Megh
  5. d) They ran away

Ans: c) They sang Raga Megh

 

  1. What happened when Tansen sang Raga Deepak?
  2. a) It brought rain
  3. b) It caused a storm
  4. c) It made people cry
  5. d) It created extreme heat

Ans: d) It created extreme heat

 

  1. Where is Tansen’s tomb located?
  2. a) Delhi
  3. b) Agra
  4. c) Gwalior
  5. d) Behat

Ans: c) Gwalior

 

  1. Who was Tansen’s employer and patron?
  2. a) Swami Haridas
  3. b) Mukandan Misra
  4. c) Emperor Akbar
  5. d) Shaukat Mian

Ans: c) Emperor Akbar

 

  1. What did Tansen imitate perfectly in his childhood?
  2. a) Human voices
  3. b) Musical instruments
  4. c) Bird and animal calls
  5. d) Sounds of nature

Ans: c) Bird and animal calls

 

  1. Who saved Tansen from the effects of Raga Deepak by singing Raga Megh?
  2. a) Tansen himself
  3. b) Swami Haridas
  4. c) Emperor Akbar
  5. d) His daughter and her friend

Ans: d) His daughter and her friend

 

  1. What was the dying wish of Tansen’s father?
  2. a) Tansen should visit Emperor Akbar
  3. b) Tansen should become a great singer
  4. c) Tansen should visit Mohammad Ghaus
  5. d) Tansen should compose new ragas

Ans: c) Tansen should visit Mohammad Ghaus

 

  1. When did Tansen join Akbar’s court?
  2. a) 1506
  3. b) 1556
  4. c) 1606
  5. d) 1656

Ans: b) 1556

 

  1. What was one of Tansen’s roles at Akbar’s court?
  2. a) Military strategist
  3. b) Chief advisor
  4. c) Court musician
  5. d) Head chef

Ans: c) Court musician

 

 

Class 6 Tansen Extra Question Answers

 

  1. Why Swami Haridas did not punish Tansen?

Ans. Swami Haridas did not punish Tansen because he recognized his potential. He directly went to his father and spoke to him in regard to his talent in spite of being naughty and suggested that he could make Tansen a good singer and took him along with him for training.

 

  1. How did Tansen manage to save his life?
    Ans. The courtiers conspired to destroy Tansen by pressuring him into singing Raga Deepak, so that he could be burnt to ashes. Tansen knew that his life could be saved if somebody would sing Raga Megh at the same time. He taught his daughter and her friend to sing Raga Megh. When Tansen started singing, people started sweating, birds died and water in the rivers began to boil. People cried out in terror as flames shot up and the lamps were lit. The two girls started singing Raga Megh as soon as the lamps were lit. The sky was immediately clouded and the showers of rain began pouring down on the earth and Tansen’s life was saved.
  2. Do you think Tansen was naughty during his childhood? Give reasons to support your answer.

Ans. Yes, Tansen was very naughty during his childhood. He would mimic the sounds of birds and animals. On one occasion, while Swami Haridas and his disciples were in a forest, Tansen roared like a tiger and scared them.

  1. What happened when Tansen began to sing Raga Deepak?

Ans. When Tansen started singing Raga Deepak, the air became hot, people started sweating. The leaves dried and fell on the ground. Birds died and the water in the rivers started boiling. People started crying in fear and the lamps were lit.

 

 

Show More
यौगिक किसे कहते हैं? परिभाषा, प्रकार और विशेषताएं | Yogik Kise Kahate Hain Circuit Breaker Kya Hai Ohm ka Niyam Power Factor Kya hai Basic Electrical in Hindi Interview Questions In Hindi