CBSE Class 10CBSE Class 11CBSE Class 12CBSE CLASS 9

Complete Answer Key Information Technology 402 Class 10 Board Paper 2024 | TutorialAICSIP

In this article, I am going to discuss Answer key information technology 402 class 10 board paper 2024. Here we go!

Answer key information technology 402 class 10 board paper 2024

The question paper was a moderate mix of questions. Let us discuss answers for the board paper of Information Technology 402 class 10. Here we go!

General Instructions:

General InstructionsGeneral Instructions

Section A – Information Technology 402 Board Paper 2024

  1. This section has 5 questions.
  2. This section has objective-type questions.
  3. This section carries 24 marks.

[1] Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions.

(i) The filename and filename extension are separated by a ________________.

a) Dollar ($)

b) Dot (.)

c) Underscore (_)

d) Hash (#)

Ans.: b) Dot (.)
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 70

(ii) Which of the following types of communication involves interchanging messages only through images or pictures?

a) Verbal

b) Gesture

c) Visual

d) Facial

Ans.: c) Visual
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 13

(iii) ______________ is the ability to identify and manage one’s emotions as well as the emotions of others.

a) Self-Awareness

b) Emotional Intelligence

c) Stress Management

d) Emotional Barrier

Ans.: b) Emotional Intelligence
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 43

(iv) __________ is the driving force that pushes us to achieve our goals, feel happy, and improve our quality of life.

a) Stress Management

b) Self-Awareness

c) Self-Growth

d) Self-Motivation

Ans.: d) Self-Motivation
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 51

(v) Which of the following is not an essential quality to become a successful entrepreneur?

a) Confident

b) Creativity

c) Patience

d) Wealthy

Ans.: d) Wealthy
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 84

(vi) In total, how many SDGs were adopted by the United Nations in 2015 as a universal call to action to end poverty, protect the planet, and ensure that by 2030 all people enjoy peace and prosperity?

a) 13

b) 11

c) 17

d) 19

Ans.: c) 17
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 106

[2] Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions:

(i) Which of the following features allows one to apply a group of formats at the same time?

a) Fill

b) Styles

c) Images

d) Drag and Drop

Ans.: b) Styles
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 3

(ii) In Writer, styles and formatting option is available under ______________ menu.

a) Insert

b) Tools

c) Format

d) Window

Ans.: c) Format
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 4

(iii) Gaurav is creating a report in Writer. The image get embedded in his document whenever he drags and drops the image and the document size increases. Suggest a way to link the image file instead of embedding it.

a) Drag and drop the image

b) Hold down the Ctrl key while dragging

c) Hold down the Shift key while dragging the image

d) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift key while dragging and dropping the image

Ans.: d) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift key while dragging and dropping the image
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 3

(iv) Resizing a ____________ may badly affect the resolution of an image.

a) Vector Image

b) Raster Image

c) CAD Image

d) Coloured Image

Ans.: b) Raster Image
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 16

(v) In Writer, you can create your own template in _________ way(s).

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Ans.: b) Two
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 23

(vi) In Writer, ____________ function key is used to see the database while implementing mail merge.

a) F1

b) F2

c) F3

d) F4

Ans.: d) F4
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 46

[3] Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions

(i) While consolidating data, a cell range can be named using ____________ option.

a) Name range

b) Define range

c) Consolidate name

d) Define name

Ans.: b) Define Range
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 62

(ii) Kawal and his friends are working on a Spreadsheet for entering data and updating records. They wish to keep track of changes. While following options will help in knowing who made the changes and what changes were done in the spreadsheet?

a) View changes

b) Record changes

c) Store changes

d) Track changes

Ans.: b) Record Changes
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 88

(iii) __________ is a more elaborate form of Goal Seek.

a) Database

b) Hyperlink

c) Report

d) Solver

Ans.: d) Solver
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 67

(iv) Macro function can be written to behave as regular functions by writing a/an ___________

a) Void

b) Return

c) Add-In

d) Dim

Ans.: c) Add-In
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 103

(v) _______ option of Calc helps in viewing the changes made to a worksheet using an original and edited worksheet.

a) Edit -> Revise Document

b) Edit -> Consolidate

c) Edit -> Compare Document

d) Edit -> Collaborate Document

Ans.: c) Edit -> Compare Document
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 94

(vi) In Calc, shared workbook allow

a) Merging cells

b) Conditional Formatting

c) Inserting picture/graphs

d) Adding text

Ans.: d) Addin text
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 86

[4] Answer any 5 out of 6 questions:

(i) In OpenOffice Base, the relationship applied on the tables can be removed with the help of ___________ option.

a) Clear

b) Remove

c) Drop

d) Delete

Ans.: d) Delete
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 139

(ii) In SQL, the keyword to display records in ascending order is:

a) Asce

b) Incr

c) Asc

d) High

Ans.: c) Asc
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 146

(iii) ___________ is a numeric data type which can store Yes/No type values in the form of 0 or 1 in OpenOffice Base table.

a) Boolean

b) Char

c) Binary

d) OtherObject

Ans.: a) Boolean
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 127

(iv) Which of the following statement retrieves zero or more rows from one or more database tables or database views?

a) UPDATE

b) DELETE

c) SELECT

d) DISPLAY

Ans.: c) select
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 142

(v) Roshni has created a table Customer in SQL and wants to store photograph image of every customer under Cust_Photo field. Suggest a suitable data type from the options given below.

a) IMAGE

b) PICTURE

c) LONGVARBINARY

d) GRAPHIC

Ans.: c) Longvarbinary
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 128

(vi) By default, all the fields in OpenOffice Base will have __________ datatype.

a) int (tiny)

b) Boolean

c) text (varchar)

d) text (char)

Ans.: c) text(varchar)
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 121

[5] Answer any 5 out of given 6 questions:

(i) A ___________ is a discussion style website similar to an online personal diary, used for creating personal web pages.

a) WWW

b) Web

c) Blog

d) Chat

Ans.: c) Blog
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 183

(ii) Natasha works as floor manager. She has been assigned a task for conducting regular ___________ to ensure safety of life in case of any disaster or emergency by evacuating the place of danger.

a) Cultural assembly

b) Open house events

c) Evacuation drills

d) Trips and excursions

Ans.: c) Evacuation Drills
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 210

(iii) _________ is an accessibility feature that assists people who have difficulty using keyboard or a mouse (or both).

a) Sticky Keys

b) Serial Key

c) Control Key

d) Toggle Key

Ans.: b) Serial key
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 168

(iv) Network in which all computers have equal states is called ____________

a) Peer-to-Peer architecture

b) Central architecture

c) Hieararchical architecture

d) Client-Server architecture

Ans.: a) peer-to-peer architecture
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 168

(v) _______ are text with small pieces of data – like a username and password.

a) Operating System

b) Antivirus

c) Cookies

d) Modem

Ans.: c) Cookies
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 198

(vi) DSL stands for ___________

a) Digital System Line

b) Data Subscriber Line

c) Digital Subscriber Line

d) Data Service Line

Ans.: c) Digital Subscriber Line
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 172

Section B – Information Technology 402 Board Paper 2024

  1. This section contains subjective type questions.
  2. Total mark for this section are 26.
  3. It has 2 and 4 marks questions.

Part 1 – 2 marks questions (Employability skills)

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions on Employability Skills in 20-30 words each.

[6] How can cultural differences be a barrier to effective communication?

[7] Explain any two misconceptions about entrepreneurship.

Ans.:
1. Every business idea needs to be unique or special : Each entrepreneur saw customer demand and brought a
new idea into their business. A person can take an idea that is already there in the market and do something
different with it.
2. A person needs a lot of money to start a business : The money used to start a business is called capital. Capital is important for starting. However, every business does not need a lot of capital to start. In the activity, you would have seen that every entrepreneur started with a different amount. Some had a lot of money, and some did not. But, they are successful today.
3. Only a person having a big business is an entrepreneur: No business is big or small. If a person is running a business to fulfill a customer need, they are an entrepreneur. Most businesses start small. It becomes big with hard work and creativity.
4. Entrepreneurs are born, not made : Sometimes, we think that only some people have the
talent for doing business. An entrepreneur is a person who does whatever it takes to make the business
successful. In the above activity, you did everything you could do to sell your product.
Explain any two
Reference: Employability Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 105 to 108

[8] Briefly discuss the significance of time management skills in order to succeed in life.

Ans.: Prioritise the things you have to do. Remove waste and redundancy from work. Make a time table and follow it diligently.
Reference: Employability Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 50

[9] Very often we hear about spam mails. Explain what are spam mails, and what should be done with such mails.

Ans.: Sometimes we get mails from companies who are advertising a product or trying to attract you to their website. Such mails are called SPAM.
Do the following with spam:
1. We should never respond to SPAM and delete it on a regular basis.
2. It is possible to set filters in the settings to prevent SPAM from entering our mail box. Most e-mail software have a SPAM folder.
3. Do not open any attachments.
4.Do no click on any link.
5. Delete them immediately.
Write any two points
Reference: Employability Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 87-88

[10] Mention any two ways to get clean and affordable energy.

Ans.:
1. Use solar power
2. Save electricity
3. Do not pollute environment
4. Use bio-gas
Reference: Employability Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 121

Part 2 : 2 marks questions (Subject Specific Skills)

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions in 20-30 words each.

[11] Write the main steps to a group drawing objects writer.

Ans.:
1. Select one object, then hold down the Shift key and select the others you want to include in the group. The bounding box expands to include all the selected objects.
2. With the objects selected, hover the mouse pointer over one of the objects and choose Format > Group > Group from the menu bar or right-click and choose Group > Group from the pop-up menu.
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 20

[12] What is the purpose of consolidating data in spreadsheets? Discuss briefly.

Ans.:
1. Allows to gather together your data from separate worksheets into a master worksheet
2. It takes data from a series of worksheets or workbooks and summaries it into a single worksheet so that can be updated easily.
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 61

[13] Differentiate between LAN and WAN.

[14] What are the two parts of a cell reference while referencing data on other sheets?

Ans.:
1. Path and file name
2. Sheet name
3. Cell
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 79

[15] Give any two benefits of creating relationships between tables in a database.

Ans.:
1. To maintain accuracy and consistency of data in a relationship.
2. Save time as there is no need to enter the same data in separate tables.
3. Reduce data-entry errors.
4. Summarize data from related tables.
Consider any two or relevant options
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 135

[16] Mention any two basic fire safety rules to be followed in any organization.

Ans.:
– Fire escape plans must be installed at proper levels
– Conduct regular drills
– Smoke alarms must be placed at proper intervals
– Keep workplace a no-smoking zone
– Maintenance of safety equipment must be taken care of regularly
Consider Any Two
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 203

Part 3 : 4 Marks questions

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions in 50-80 words each.

[17] What is the concept of mail merge in word processing software? Discuss in detail. Also give any two major benefits of using mail merge.

Ans.:
Mail Merge:
A mail merge is a way to take a letter you’ve written and send it to a whole bunch of people, personalizing it with information about them so they might think that you typed that letter personally for them.
Benefits of mail merge:
1. A mail merge can also be a quick way to take a list of people’s mailing addresses and generate labels or envelopes with the address for a different person on each label or envelope.
2. It’s a way to be personal, yet efficient.
3. It’s essential for any person or organization that has a lot of clients, partners, parents and children, or other people to communicate with.Hence mail merge help them in this regard.
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 39

[18] Explain four any types of hyperlinks that can be applied in spreadsheets.

Ans.:
1. Internet: the hyperlink points to a web address, normally starting with http://
2. Mail & News: the hyperlink opens an email message that is pre-addressed to a particular recipient.
3. Document: the hyperlink points to a place in either the current worksheet or another existing worksheet. 4. New document: the hyperlink creates a new worksheet.
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 80

[19] Internet security is of prime concern nowadays. Using passwords can lower the risk of security breach on the internet. Himanshi has just created her first Internet based account. Help her by giving any four general guidelines for managing strong passwords.

Ans.:
1. A combination of alphanumeric and special characters
2. Should not so easy to crack or guessed by other users
3. Do not keep passwords such as your favorite color, friends or relatives name, bike number, mobile number either as single or combined option
4. Change your password frequently at least 2 or 3 weeks
Reference: Subject Specific Skills CBSE Study material Page no.: 196

[20] In context of OpenOffice base, explain the concept and significance of the following:

a) Forms

b) Reports

[21] Consider the table Product and write SQL queries for the following:

Table: Product

PID PNAME PRICE QUANTITY CATEGORY
P01 BOARD 10000 2 OFFICE
P02 EYELINER 700 50 MAKEUP
P04 PENCIL 5 500 SCHOOL
P05 LAMP 250 10 DOMESTIC
P08 BEDSHEET 450 45 DOMESTIC
P09 LAPTOP 75000 15 OFFICE

(a) To display names of all products whose category is “domestic”

Ans.: Select pname from product where category = ‘domestic’;

(b) To display product name and price whose quantity is less than 50.

Ans.: Select pname, price from product where quantity<50;

(c) To display price and quantity of laptop.

Select price, quantity from product where pname=’LAPTOP’;

(d) To display name and quantity of those products whose price is above 5000.

Ans.:Select pname, quantity from product where price>5000;

For visually impaired candidates:

In the context of Database Management System, write a short note on the following:

(i) Database: A database is an organized collection of data. It is something like a container.

(ii) Table: Table is a combination of tuples and fields.

(iii) Field: set of data values of a particular simple type, one for each row of the table

(iv) Composite Primary Key : When primary key constraint is applied on one or more columns then it is known as Composite Primary Key.

Watch this video for more understanding with a practical demo:

Download Board Question Paper Information Technology 402

Download Question Paper IT 402

Download Answer key information technology 402 class 10 board paper 2024

Follow this link to download Answer key information technology 402 class 10 board paper 2024.

Download Answer key information technology 402 class 10 board paper 2024 PDF

Follow this link to access the board answer key for 2023.

Previous year Board answer key 2023





Show More
यौगिक किसे कहते हैं? परिभाषा, प्रकार और विशेषताएं | Yogik Kise Kahate Hain Circuit Breaker Kya Hai Ohm ka Niyam Power Factor Kya hai Basic Electrical in Hindi Interview Questions In Hindi