Electrical

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English Set 5 with Solutions

Students must start practicing the questions from CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English with Solutions Set 5 are designed as per the revised syllabus.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English Set 5 with Solutions

Time Allowed : 3 hours
Maximum Marks : 80

General Instructions:

  1. The Question Paper contains THREE sections – READING SKILLS, GRAMMAR & WRITING SKILLS and LANGUAGE THROUGH LITERATURE.
  2. Attempt questions based on specific instructions for each part.

Section – A : Reading Skills (20 marks)

Question 1.
Read the following text. [10]

1. When you grow up in a place where it rains for five months a year, wise elders help you to get acquainted with the rain early. They teach you that it is ignorance to think that it is the same rain falling every day. Oh no! the rain is always doing different things at different times. There is rain that is gentle, and there is also rain that falls too hard and damages the crops. Hence, pray for the sweet rain that helps the crops to grow.

2. The monsoon in the Naga Hills goes by the native name, Khuthotei (which means the rice-growing season). It lasts from May to early or mid-October. The local residents firmly believe that Durga Puja in October announces the end to rain. After that, one might expect a couple of short winter showers, and the spring showers in March and April. Finally, comes the ‘big rain’ in May; proper rainstorms accompanied by heart – stopping lightning and ear-splitting thunder. I have stood out in storms looking at lightning arc across the dark skies, a light-and-sound show that can go on for hours.

3. This is the season when people use the word ‘sezuo’ and ‘suzu’ to refer to the week-long rains, when clothes don’t dry and smell of mould, when fungus forms on the floor and you can’t see the moon or the stars.

4. The rains are also called after flowering plants and people believe that the blossoming of those plants draws out rain. Once the monsoon sets in, field work is carried out in earnest and the work of uprooting and transplanting paddy in flooded fields is done. The months of hard labour are June, July and August. In August, as the phrogo plant begins to bloom, a rain will fall. This August rain, also called phrogo, is a sign that the time for cultivation is over. If any new grain seeds are sown, they may not sprout; even if they do sprout, they are not likely to bear grain. The rain acts as a kind of farmer’s almanac.

5. The urban population of school-goers and office-goers naturally dislikes the monsoon and its accompanying problems of landslides, muddy, streets and periodic infections. For non-farmers, the month of September can be depressing, when the rainfall is incessant and the awareness persists that the monsoons will last out till October. One needs to have the heart of a farmer to remain grateful for the watery days, and be able to observe from what seems to the inexperienced as a continuous downpour-many kinds of rain. Some of the commonly known rain-weeks are named after the plants that alternately bloom in August and September. The native belief is that the flowers draw out the rain.

6. Each rain period has a job to fulfil: October rain helps garlic bulbs to form, while kumunyo rain helps the rice bear grain. Without it, the ears of rice cannot form properly. End of October is the most beautiful month in the Naga Hills, as the fields turn gold and wild sunflowers bloom over the slopes, all heralding the harvest. Prayers go up for protecting the fields from storms, and the rains to retreat because the grains need to stand in the sun and ripen. The cycle nears completion a few weeks before the harvest, and the rain does retreat so thoroughly from the reaped furrows that the earth quickly turns hard. The months of rain becomes a distant memory until it starts all over again.

Answer the following questions, based on the passage above.

(i) The rains are called after flowering plants because:
(A) heavy rains kill plants.
(B) flowers grow in the rainy season.
(C) it is believed that the plants bring the rain.
(D) flowers grow all the year round.
Answer:
(C) it is believed that the plants bring the rain.

(ii) What do the urban population of school-goers and office-goers typically dislike about the monsoon season? Answer in about 40 words.
Answer:
The urban population of school-goers and office-goers typically dislikes the monsoon season due to problems such as landslides, muddy streets, and periodic infections.

(iii) Complete the sentence appropriately:

The months of hard labour for uprooting and transplanting paddy in flooded fields are ___________ when the phrogo plant begins to bloom, signaling the end of cultivation.
Answer:
June, July, and August.

(iv) What is a synonym for the word “accompanying” used in the passage 5?
Answer:
Coexistent

(v) Complete the sentence appropriately:
The months of rain become a distant memory until it starts all over again, signifying the cyclic nature of ___________.
Answer:
the monsoon season

(vi) Explain the significance of the different types of rain mentioned in the passage and how they contribute to the agricultural activities in tire Naga Hills region. Answer in about 40 words.
Answer:
The different types of rain mentioned in the passage, such as the rain in May, phrogo rain in August, and khuthotei rain, play important roles in crop cultivation and farming practices. They mark specific stages of the monsoon season and have distinct impacts on the growth and development of crops.

(vii) Pick up the option iir which the word ‘furrow’ has not been used in the same way as in the passage.
(a) When he frowns a deep furrow forms in his brow.
(b) A ploughed field is divided into sections of equal width separated by furrows.
(c) Rapidly reaping the furrows, he fled across the field.
(d) The incessant rain filled all the furrows in the field with water.
Answer:
(a) When he frowns a deep furrow forms in his brow.

(viii) According to the above passage, why people who live in cities don’t like rain?
Answer:
because it brings mud and sickness with it.

Question 2.
Read the following text. [10]

1. Royal Bengal Tiger is the largest, fiercest, and powerful member of the Big Cat family in India. Royal Bengal Tigers, also known as Indian Tiger and Bengal Tiger, constitute a large population of the tiger family in the world. It is the National animal of India and is found mostly in India, China, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Burma.

2. The biological name of this Big Cat is Panthera Tigris, which comes under the Felidae family under Mammalia category.

3. No two Bengal tigers look alike! Every Bengal Tigers has a unique stripe pattern. Their colour ranges from yellow to light orange, with stripes from dark brown to black. Some of the Bengal Tigers are white in colour. The tail is orange in colour with black rings. Unlike the other White Tigers that have blue eyes, Bengal Tigers have yellow irises. They live for 10 – 15 years.

4. Being fierce in nature, Royal Bengal Tigers are not much friendly in nature and live a solitary life, except in winters when they can be seen in a group of 3 or 4. Bengal tigers are fast runners and good swimmers. Tigers attack their prey in a stealth mode. They are usually spotted in swamps, mangroves, and grasslands.

5. Royal Bengal Tigers have very sharp memory; they never forget the faces. Their memory is sharper than humans and other animals.

6. We can find the largest population of Royal Bengal Tigers in India. As per the latest tiger census report 2017, there are 3,786 Royal Bengal Tigers in India. India has more than 75% of the total tiger population in the world. Along with India, neighbouring countries to India holds a somewhat decent population of Royal Bengal Tiger in the world.

The latest census of the tigers in India and neighbouring countries are shown in the table.

Name of country Minimum Maximum
1. Bangladesh 300 460
2. Bhutan 80 460
3. China 30 35
4. India 2,500 3,800
5. Nepal 150 250

7. To know about the latest tiger population is always government’s concern, as they want to save this majestic animal from getting extinct. India has lost 97% of its Royal Bengal Tigers population in the last century. The main reason is hunting, Poaching, Urbanisation, Habitat loss and Illegal Wildlife Trade. Poaching means to illegally trade the tiger made products like tiger skin, tiger made jewellery, etc. These skin and jewellery are sold for millions in the international market. Poaching has reduced the number of tigers to just 3,800 from 1,00,000 in the starting of the 20th century.

Answer the following questions, based on the passage above.

(i) Complete the sentence appropriately.

Royal Bengal Tigers, also known as Indian Tiger and Bengal Tiger, are the largest, fiercest, and powerful members of the Big Cat family in India. They are recognised as the ___________ of India.
Answer:
Royal Bengal Tigers, also known as Indian Tiger and Bengal Tiger, are the largest, fiercest, and powerful members of the Big Cat family in India. They are recognised as the National animal of India.

(ii) Fill in the blanks with an appropriate response.

Tigers attack their prey in a stealth mode, using their ___________ to surprise and overpower their targets.
Answer:
Tigers attack their prey in a stealth mode, using their strength, agility, and sharp claws to surprise and overpower their targets.

(iii) Justify the following statement: “Royal Bengal Tigers have a unique stripe pattern.”
Answer:
The statement can be justified by stating that every Bengal Tiger has a distinct stripe pattern, ranging from dark brown to black, making each individual tiger easily distinguishable based on their unique markings.

(iv) According to the above passage, what is the biological name of Bengal Tiger?
Answer:
Panthera Tigris

(v) Infer from the passage: Why do Royal Bengal Tigers live a solitary life?
Answer:
Royal Bengal Tigers are inferred to live a solitary life based on the information that they are not known for being friendly in nature and are typically spotted alone, except during winters when they may be seen in small groups of 3 or 4.

(vi) When was the latest survey of tigers conducted according to the passage?
(A) 2010
(B) 2017
(C) 2019
(D) 2020
Answer:
(B) 2017

(vii) Are Royal Bengal Tigers found in every country mentioned in the passage?
Answer:
No, Royal Bengal Tigers are not found in every country mentioned in the passage. While they are primarily found in India, they are also present in China, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Burma. However, their presence in each of these countries may vary in terms of population and distribution.

(viii) Which pair of countries has approximately same number of maximum tigers?
(A) Nepal and Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan and Bangladesh
(C) China and Nepal
(D) Bangladesh and India
Answer:
(B) Bhutan and Bangladesh

Section B : Grammar & Writing Skills (20 marks)

GRAMMAR (10)

Question 3.
Complete ANY TEN of twelve of the following tasks, as directed. [1 × 10]

(i) Fill in the blank by using the correct form of the word in the bracket.
He has been ___________ the plants for two hours. (water)
Answer:
Watering

(ii) Identify the error in the given sentence and supply the correction. Use the given format for your response.
Some guys like to fights on even playing grounds, and some guys like to cheat.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English Set 5 with Solutions 1

Answer:

Error Correction
fights fight

(iii) Transform the following direct speech into reported speech:
He asked, “Will you be coming?”
Answer:
He asked if/whether I would be coming.

(iv) Which option highlights the correct change of the speech of the following sentence? The wayfarer said to me, “Do you know the way to the Asiad village?”
(A) The wayfarer asked me if I knew the way to the Asiad village.
(B) The wayfarer asked me if he knew the way to the Asiad village.
(C) The wayfarer asked me that if I knew the way to the Asiad village.
(D) The wayfarer asked me if I did know the way to the Asiad village.
Answer:
(A) The wayfarer asked me if I knew the way to the Asiad village.

(v) Fill the blank by choosing the correct option.
___________ picture was painted by Picasso. (that/those)
Answer:
That

(vi) Identify the error and supply the correction. Use the given format for your response. Many peoples attended the funeral of the great man.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English Set 5 with Solutions 1

Answer:

Error Correction
Peoples People

(vii) Select the option that identifies the error and supplies the correction for the following line: Most of the boys are stood in small groups in the playgrounds.

Error Correction
(A) boy boys
(B) stood standing
(C) the a
(D) playground playgrounds

Answer:

Error Correction
stood standing

The sentence is in Present Continuous Tense. Hence the -ing form of the verb, i.e., standing will be used with ‘are’, in the helping verb.

(viii) Select the correct option to complete the narration of the dialogue between Jason and Jill.

Jason : Have you ever travelled abroad?
Jill : Yes, I have. I visited Europe last year.
Jason asked Jill if/whether she had ever travelled abroad. Then Jill replied in the affirmative and also added that ___________.
(A) she has visited Europe last year
(B) she visited Europe last year
(C) she had been lo Europe last year
(D) she had visit Europe last year
Answer:
(C) she had been lo Europe last year

(ix) Report the dialogue between a doctor and a patient, by completing the sentence:
Doctor : You should take this medicine every day.
Patient: Should I take it before dinner or after dinner?
Doctor : No, you should take it after breakfast.
The doctor advised the patient that he should take that medicine every day. The patient further asked if lie should take it before dinner or after dinner. The doctor replied negatively and then said that ___________.
Answer:
he should take it after breakfast

(x) Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct option to complete the statement.
Since then a new housing estate ___________ built and it has become very noisy.
(A) has been
(B) was
(C) had
(D) is
Answer:
(A) has been

(xi) Select the correct option to fill in the blank for the given line to complete the statement.
I hope they ___________ this road by the time we come back next summer.
(A) shall have repaired
(B) will have repaired
(C) would repair
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) will have repaired

(xii) Identify the error and supply the correction. Use the given format for your response.
The shepherd took the cattles to the field.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 9 English Set 5 with Solutions 1

Answer:

Error Correction
cattle cattle

WRITING – (10)

Question 4.
Attempt ANY ONE from A and B given below. [5]

(A) Using the hints given below write the description of Rani Laxmi Bai.

Great freedom fighter… sacrificed her life for country… born on 1st November 1835… Benaras… father- Moropanth Tambe… Mother… Bhagirathi Bai… Manikarnika… fond of horse riding and shooting… married to Gangadhar Rao… became Maharani… interested in military training… defended her state from Britishers… actively participated in 1857 sacrificed her life at the age of twenty three. [STD 9 Q.B. Page-55, Q.5]Answer:
Rani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi

Indian history is full of the heroic deeds of great heroes and heroines. Rani Laxmi Bai is one of them. She was the most remarkable personality of her age. She was a great freedom fighter. She was the first woman to sacrifice her life for the freedom of the country. She sacrificed her life but did not bow down before the English rulers. This star of heroism was born on November 1, 1835 in a noble family in Benaras. Her father was Moropanth Tambe and her mother was Bhagirathi Bai. Her parents named her Manikarnika after the river Ganga. In her childhood, she was called Manu. She was fond of horse riding and shooting. Once, she jumped from her own horse and saved the life of Nana Sahib.

She was married to Gangadhar Rao, the ruler of Jhansi, and became Maharani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi. She gave birth to a baby boy who died only after three months. During her married life, she took keen interest in military training. When Raja Gangadhar Rao died, the English rulers wanted to capture Jhansi but Rani ruined their plans to capture Jhansi. She fought bravely and defended her state from the Britishers. She was a great patriot, fearless and brave. She inspired Indian rulers against the cruelty of the British rule in India. She took an active part in the struggle for freedom in 1857 and sacrificed her life in the battle. She was only twenty-three then. No doubt, Rani Lakshmi Bai is one of the most famous Indian woman.

OR

(B) Your school recently celebrated its ‘Sports Day’. Give a brief account of celebrations in about 100 – 120 words. [STD 9 Q.B. Page – 58, Q.1]Answer:

Sports Day

The eighth Annual Sports Meet of our school was held on 9th and 10th December this year. The playground was cleaned and a big canopy was set up on one side for visitors and on the other side for participants. The students participated with full zeal and zest in more than fifty events which included races, shot put throws, long jump, gymnastics etc. There were some mock events also like sack race, spoon & chair race, etc. The function was presided over by the District Magistrate. He gave away prizes to the winners. The titles of Best Boy and Best Girl were given to Anurag Jadon of XII A and Chhaya of XI C, respectively. The sports day ended with a note of thanks from our principal. The next day was declared a holiday.

Question. 5.
Attempt ANY ONE from A and B given below. [5]

(A) You feel that speaking in English is the need of tire hour. As your parents are unable to do so, you feel a keen desire to teach them. Write in about 100-120 words a page in your diary expressing how you will execute your plan. [STD 9 Q.B. Page – 67, Q.3]Answer:
15 December 20XX
Monday
10:30 p.m.

Dear Diary

These days, speaking in English has become the need of the hour. Nobody can deny this fact. Even my parents also agree with it. But they are unable to do so. Though it is not their fault or any weakness for which they should feel shy in the modern world, yet I have a keen desire to teach them to speak in English. This language is a link with the outer world as it is an international language—a handy means of communication with the people around the world. I shall help them in this so that they will feel more confident. First, I’ll give them lessons in grammar, then shall proceed to introductory dialogue speaking and will gradually move to small speeches on the topics of their interest. I am sure my parents will be, at the earliest, able to talk and express themselves in English independently.

Good Night Diary !
Lata

OR

(B) Develop a story in about 100-120 words with the following beginning. Also give a suitable title.
An old couple was living in Shobit’s adjacent flat. One day, he saw some commotion in their house. He went there and found ………….. [STD 9 Q.B. Page – 61, Q.3]Answer:

‘CUT’

An old couple was living in Shobit’s adjacent flat. One day he saw some commotion in their house. He went there and found that there were some masked people who were threatening the old couple and they were trying to escape from their grip. Meanwhile, there was a sound of hooter and people saw three cars coming towards their house. Now, the robbers were trying to free themselves but they were in the control of the couple. People were surprised how the old couple could be able to handle the young robbers. By now, police had also reached the spot and arrested all the robbers.

People showed their gratitude to the police but all of a sudden, there was a sound, ‘Cut’. The people were surprised as all the people including the old couple, robbers and police were laughing. Shobit was quite amazed to know that all this was the shooting for a TV serial. Now all the people came to know that the old man was director of TV films. Shobit took a sigh of relief and decided to approach the old man to get himself introduced on the silver screen.

Section C: Language Through Literature (40 marks)

Question 6.
Read the given extracts and answer the questions for ANY ONE of the two, given. [5]

(A) Suddenly there came a dull thud as if a rubber tube had fallen to ground … surely nothing to worry about.

Even so I thought I would turn around and take a look. No sooner had I turned than a fat snake wriggled over the back of the chair and landed on my shoulder. The snake’s landing on me and my turning were simultaneous. I didn’t jump. I didn’t tremble. I didn’t cry out. There was no time to do any such thing. The snake slithered along my shoulder and coiled around my left arm above the elbow. The hood was spread out and its head was hardly three or four inches from my face!

(i) What does the word ‘tremble’ from the above lines mean?
(A) terrified
(B) shiver
(C) dreamt
(D) scattered
Answer:
(B) shiver

(ii) What did the snake do after landing on the doctor’s shoulder?
Answer:
coiled around his left arm above the elbow

(iii) What sound did he hear while sitting on the chair?
(A) The squeak of a rat
(B) The hiss of a snake
(C) The dull thud of something falling to the ground
(D) The sound of somebody coming into the room
Answer:
(C) The dull thud of something falling to the ground

(iv) What happened when the narrator turned around to see what had fallen there?
Answer:
A fat snake wriggled over the back of the chair and landed on his shoulder

OR

(B) I was one of many children – a short boy with rather undistinguished looks, born to tall and handsome parents. ‘Ne lived in our ancestral house, which was built in the middle of the nineteenth century. It was a fairly large pucca house, made of limestone and brick, on the Mosque Street in Rameshwarant My austere father used to avoid all inessential comforts and luxuries. However, all necessities were provided for, in terms of food, medicine or clothes. In fact, I would say mine was a very secure childhood, both materially and emotionally.

(i) Where was Kalam born?
(A) at island town of Rameshwaram in Madras State
(B) in Tamil Nadu
(C) in Karnataka
(D) in Chennai
Answer:
(A) at island town of Rameshwaram in Madras State

(ii) In what sense was Kalam’s childhood secure?
Answer:
He was getting all the necessities of life like food, clothes, study, Parents’ love and support, Good society.

(iii) Who gave emotional and material security to Kalam?
(A) his society people
(B) his friends
(C) his teachers
(D) his parents
Answer:
(D) his parents

(iv) Who used to avoid all inessential comforts and luxuries?
Answer:
Kalam’s father

Question 7.
Read the given extracts and answer the questions for ANY ONE of the two, given.
(i) Where did the story of this poem occur?
(A) Switzerland
(B) Scotland
(C) Northland
(D) Netherland
Answer:
(C) Northland

(ii) How do the children wearing furry clothes look?
Answer:
They look like bear’s cubs.

(iii) Why can’t people sleep the winter nights through in Northland?
Answer:
because the nights are too long there.

(iv) Name the poet of this poem
Answer:
Phoebe Cary

OR

(B) They, too, aware of sun and air and water,
Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war’s long winter starved.
Their hands are ours, and in their lines, we read
A labour not different from our own.

(i) What are all the men aware of?
Answer:
All the men are aware of sun, air and water, the bounties of nature.

(ii) What is the rhyme scheme of the poem?
(A) aabb
(B) abcd
(C) aabc
(D) no rhyme scheme, it is free verse
Answer:
(D) no rhyme scheme, it is free verse

(iii) What are all men fed by?
(A) peaceful harvest
(B) painful days
(C) walk on the same earth
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) peaceful harvest

(iv) What do you mean ‘war’s long winter’?
Answer:
painful days

Question 8.
Answer ANY FOUR of the following five questions in about 40 – 50 words. 3 × 4 = 12

(i) ‘I said it with bullets.’ What is the speaker’s reason for saying this?
Answer:
Gerrard said these words to convey that he had fired a bullet in return. Gerrard said these words because the intruder wanted to kill him to use his identity and escape from the police. Gerrard wanted to mislead the intruder. He wanted to show that he himself was a criminal.

(ii) Give a brief description of Kathmandu Bazaar.
Answer:
Kathmandu Bazaar has narrow and busy streets, shops selling cosmetics, film rolls, chocolate, utensils, postcards, etc. It is a vivid, religious and mercenary city, where hawkers, cows, flute sellers, fruit sellers, every colour is present.

(iii) Is the poet, Coates Kinney, able to enjoy the rain or he reminisces at the lost time?
Answer:
The general atmosphere of the poem is very sombre. There is darkness around but rain compensates it with the spirit of peace for the lonely night. The poet realises how much joy and pleasure of sleep he can attain when his head presses against his pillow to conclude the long day into a good night’s rest.

(iv) What motivated Maria to keep going?
Answer:
Maria’s determination, mental toughness and her hunger for success to prove herself to the world motivated her to keep going. Her spirit of competitiveness always inspired her to keep moving ahead. She considered it her utmost responsibility to excel despite hardships and severe demands.

(v) What characteristics did Abdul Kalam inherit from his parents?
Answer:
Abdul Kalam inherited honesty and self-discipline from his father and faith in goodness and kindness from his mother. Like his parents even he respected all religions.

Question 9.
Answer ANY TWO of the following three questions in about 40 – 50 words. (3 × 2 = 6)

(i) Why does Sue rush down to meet Mr. Behrman?
Answer:
Sue rushes down to meet Mr. Behrman, an old painter to pour out her worries regarding Johnsy. She tells him about Johnsy’s strange fancy. She is convinced within herself that she would die when the last leaf falls.

(ii) Describe the statue of the Happy Prince as described in the beginning of the story?
Answer:
In the beginning of the story, the statue was fixed on a tall column, full of thin leaves of gold on the body, and had two sapphires for eyes. It had a large red ruby fixed on the hilt of the sword.

(iii) How was the kingdom of fools different from any other place?
Answer:
Everything was different at the kingdom of fools. The night was considered as day and day as night. Not only the human beings even the animals stayed awake at night. Anything and everything could be bought for a Duddu.

Question 10.
Answer ANY ONE of the following two questions in about 100 – 120 words. (6 × 1 = 6)

(A) Justify the title of the story ‘The Snake and the Mirror’.
Answer:
The story revolves around the narrator, the snake and the mirror. The narrator hears some familiar sounds – a dull thud and a snake lands on his shoulder. The doctor is terrified and sits there like a stone. He suddenly feels the presence of the creator of the world and the presence of death four inches away. In this moment of death, he realises the presence of God and grows humble about his views. The snake looks into the mirror, moves towards it as it wants to enjoy a close reflection in the mirror. Thus, the title is justified as the story revolves around the snake and the mirror.

OR

(B) What is the theme of the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’?
Answer:
The poem ‘The Road Not Taken’ offers a profound perception into the process of decision making. The traveller at the crossroads of the diverging roads is symbolic of an individual at a decisive moment in his life’s journey. His decision or choice of future action, which road he should adopt either spiritualism or materialism, is of utmost significance since the decision decides his destiny. The poet, Robert Frost, through this poem asserts the importance of the right decision at the right time.

In life, we have to make our choices; sometimes we have to make these choices without the full understanding of the State of affairs. Even then, we should arrive at decision only after carefully considering all the available options. We may regret our choice or we may be excited about our choice, but the choice at the crucial moment will determine and change the path of our life. Hence, the poem stresses the need for deep and critical analysis of the situation before we arrive at a life-transforming decision.

Question 11.
Answer ANY ONE of the following two questions in about 100 – 120 words. (6 × 1 = 6)

(A) Write a brief character sketch of Iswaran.
Answer:
lswaran, Mahendra’s servant, was very devoted to him. He was not only a very well trained and wonderful cook, but also a good story teller. He was an honest man and used to do his work with utmost devotion and skill. He was fond of reading thrillers and his narrations were influenced with those styles. He had to give up his ob due to a practical joke played on Mahendra, his master. Life was not possible for Mahendra without him, as he was his asset, and he started living totally isolated.

OR

(B) “Guru was a wise man” – how does the story The Kingdom of fools reflect it?
Answer:
The Kingdom of Fools clearly reflects that the Guru was a wise man as he advised his disciple not to stay in that kingdom. As the disciple thought that the ftiture is uncertain, he did not pay any heed to his Guru and stayed on. When he was imprisoned by the King’s men, he realised the significance of his Guru’s words and repented on his decision of not following his Guru’s advice. So, it is proved that Guru was really very wise. And it was because of his wisdom, the disciple was saved and they were made king and prime minister of the kingdom respectively.


Show More
यौगिक किसे कहते हैं? परिभाषा, प्रकार और विशेषताएं | Yogik Kise Kahate Hain Circuit Breaker Kya Hai Ohm ka Niyam Power Factor Kya hai Basic Electrical in Hindi Interview Questions In Hindi