Article

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education Set 3 with Solutions

Students must start practicing the questions from CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education with Solutions Set 3 are designed as per the revised syllabus.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education Set 3 with Solutions

Time : 3 Hours
Maximum Marks: 70

General Instructions:

  • The question paper consists of 5 sections and 37 Questions.
  • Section A consists of questions 1-18 with one mark each and multiple-choice questions. All questions are compulsory.
  • Section B consists of questions 19-24 carrying two marks each and are concise answer types and should be at most 60-90 words. Attempt any 5
  • Section C consists of Questions 25-30 carrying three marks each and are short answer types and should be at most 100-150 words. Attempt any 5
  • Section D consists of Questions 31-33, carrying four marks each and are case studies. There is an internal choice available.
  • Section E consists of Questions 34-37 carrying five marks each and are short answer types and should be 200-300 words at most. Attempt any 3.

Section-A
Section A consists of Multiple Choice Type questions of 1 mark each

Question 1.
Identify the following: [1]

(A) Nauli
(B) Neti
(C) Basti
(D) Dhouti
Answer:
Option (D) is correct.
Explanation: Dhouti refers to washing up the entire track of the body starting from the mouth to the digestive path at the beginning of the small intestine.

Question 2.
Carron gave the definition of Team Cohesion in [1](A) 1962
(B) 1982
(C) 1972
(D) 1952
Answer:
(B) 1982

Question 3.
The principal organ of respiration is [1](A) Nose
(B) Larynx
(C) Trachea
(D) Lungs
Answer:
(C) Trachea

Question 4.
Skinfold technique is used to measure [1](A) weight
(B) fat percentage
(C) girth measurement
(D) over fatness
Answer:
(B) fat percentage

Question 5.
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(B) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(C) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(D) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Assertion (A): The way in which a machine requires inner and outer cleanliness for smooth and systematic functioning, similarly, human machines also needs inner and outer cleanliness for proper functioning.
Reason (R): The inner cleanliness of our body can be done properly by shudhi kriyas which are called shatkarmas. [1]Answer:
Option (B) is correct.
Explanation: Generally, human beings do outer cleanliness which is very easy but inner cleanliness is slightly difficult. The inner cleanliness of our body can be done properly by “Shudhi kriyas”.

Question 6.
Psychology as the study of human behaviour was defined by …………………. . [1](A) JB Watson
(B) Plato
(C) Skinner
(D) Mc Dougall
Answer:
(D) Mc Dougall

Question 7.
The heart is made up of ………………… .[1](A) Connective tissue
(B) Epithelial tissue
(C) Cardiac tissue
(D) Muscle tissue
Answer:
(C) Cardiac tissue

Question 8.
Which plane is shown in the given picture: [1]

(A) Sagittal
(B) Transverse
(C) Frontal
(C) Horizontal
Answer:
Option (A) is correct.
Explanation: It lies vertically and divides the body into right and left parts.

Question 9.
Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the code given below: [1]

List – I List- II Category
(i) Development in shape (a) Mental development
(ii) Alertness and concentration (b) Social development
(iii) Team spirit and co-ordination (c) Emotional development
(iv) Pleasure and Hope (d) Physical development

Codes:

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(A) a b c d
(B) b c a d
(C) d a b c
(D) b a d c

Answer:
(C) d a b c

Question 10.
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R): Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(B) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(C) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(D) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Assertion (A): Playing sports demotivates cut the sportspersons to develop team spirit, develops strategic and analytical thinking, leadership skills, goal setting, and risk-taking.
Reason (R): India has made steady progress in the field of sports [1]Answer:
Option (D) is correct.
Explanation: Playing sports develops team spirit, strategic and analytical thinking, leadership skills, goal setting and risk-taking in a sportsperson.

Question 11.
…………………….. is a person’s ability to control their body position relative to some support base. [1](A) Inertia
(B) Balance
(C) Spin
(D) None form above
Answer:
(B) Balance

Question 12.
How many types of muscle tissue are there? [1](A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer:
(C) 3

Question 13.
Dhyana is a process of complete constancy of ………………… . [1](A) mind
(B) soul
(C) limbs
(D) heart
Answer:
Option (A) is correct.
Explanation: Dhyana is a process of complete constancy of the mind. According to Patanjali “the Concentration of Chitta (mind) or on impulse (vrtti) without any divergence, is called Dhyana”.

Question 14.
The professional who works along with CWSN, parents, teachers, other school personnel, and members of the community in helping them become effective members of the community is ………………….. . [1](A) Counsellor
(B) Physiotherapist
(C) Occupational Therapist
(D) Physical Education Teacher
Answer:
(A) Counsellor

Question 15.
Children with special needs face different challenges in undertaking certain activities. So, in addition to the regular programmes of physical education, the school must provide APE programmes for children. While introducing this chapter to the students, the Physical Education teacher explains the different types of disabilities and the objectives of APE. Which is not considered as the Adaptation of Physical Education? [1](A) Rules
(B) Dress code
(C) Equipment
(D) Environment
Answer:
(B) Dress code

Question 16.
In which category would you place a person with an intellectual disability if he has an IQ level between 50-55? [1](A) Mild
(B) Moderate
(C) Severe
(D) Profound
Answer:
(A) Mild

Question 17.
Yoga helps to promote which of the following. [1](A) Active lifestyle
(B) Stress management
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above.
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 18.
A genetic disorder found in an intellectual disability is known as? [1](A) Autism
(B) Cerebral palsy
(C) Down syndrome
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(C) Down syndrome

Section-B
Section B consists of 6 questions with 2 marks each.

Question 19.
Explain Mesomorph in your own words. [2]Answer:
Mesomorphs are athletic, solid, and strong. They’re not overweight and not underweight and they can eat what they want without worrying too much about it. They both gain and lose weight without too much effort.

General characteristics:

  • Medium bone structure with shoulders wider than the hips.
  • Developed athletic musculature.
  • Efficient metabolism; mass gain and loss both happen with relative ease.

Question 20.
Mention the two objectives of physical education. [2]Answer:
Two objectives of physical education are:
(i) Physical development

  • Proper growth and development.
  • Proper functioning of various systems of the body.
  • Development of skills through better neuromuscular coordination.
  • Development of strength and endurance.

(ii) Emotional development

  • Development of healthy interests and attitudes.
  • Satisfaction and channeling of emotions.
  • Removing worry, tension, etc., through participation in sports.

Question 21.
Explain the Waist -Hip Ratio. [2]Answer:
The waist-hip ratio (WHR) is an anthropometric measure of body shape. It is calculated by taking the distance around the waist at its narrowest point and by dividing the distance around the hips and buttocks at its widest points. The WHO states that abdominal obesity is defined as a waist-to-hip ratios” above 0.90 for males and above 0.85 for females, or a body mass index (BMI) above 30.0. Women with waist-hip ratios of more than 0.85, and men with more than 1, are at increased health risk because of their fat distribution.

Question 22.
Define the Frontal Axis. [2]Answer:
It is also known as the Horizontal axis or Left-right axis. The frontal axis is an imaginary line which passes horizontally from left to right through the center of the body. It is formed by the intersection of the frontal and transverse planes. e.g. when a person performs a somersault they rotate around this axis.

Question 23.
Write a note on Resilience? [2]Answer:
Resilience: The ability to respond positively to setbacks, obstacles, and failures is essential for any successful athlete. An athlete will encounter adversity. Those athletes who are able to successfully rebound from their misfortunes are often admired for their resilience. The term resilience refers to the ability of a substance to regain its shape following deformation. Resilience is the process of, capacity for, or outcome of successful adaptation despite challenging or threatening circumstances.

Question 24.
Explain the determinants of Team Cohesion. [2]Answer:
1. Personal factors

  • Satisfaction
  • Similarity of experience

2. Team factors

  • Prior success
  • Communication
  • Having team goals
  • Importance of achieving goals

3. Leadership factors
Effort to develop cohesion

4. Environmental factors
Size of group

Section-C
Section C consists of 6 questions of 3 marks each

Question 25.
What do you understand by the term Blood doping? [3]Answer:
Blood doping is an illegal practice of injecting oxygenated blood into an athlete before an event. This boosts the number of red blood cells in the bloodstream and thus enhances athletic performance. These blood cells carry oxygen from the lungs to the muscles and improve an athlete’s aerobic capacity (C02 max) and endurance due to higher concentration in the blood. This technique helps to improve the athlete’s performance
temporarily but it may prove fatal at times.

Question 26.
Explain the three problems faced by adolescents. [3]Answer:
Owing to various changes, children of this age group face many problems. The major problems, which adolescents face, are described below:
1. Physical Problems: During adolescence, many physical changes take place. Menstruation and nightfall become a phenomenon for girls and boys respectively. Development of sex glands takes place. Due to these changes, adolescents feel restless and worried.

2. Mental Problems: During this stage, stress, tension and strife are common. These traits create many mental problems. An adolescent faces many problems such as difficulty in cooperating with others, maladjustment, etc. They face anxiety.

3. Problem of Aggressive Behaviour: In this age group, adolescents tend to show aggressive behaviour. They become aggressive on small matters. They become irritated easily. This behaviour needs to be tackled with care and politeness. Avoid being strict towards them.

Question 27.
There are different types of scales which were used to measure the performance. Write about the scales in brief. [3]Answer:
Scales of Measurement:
Measurement numbers are composed of scales.
There are four scales of measurement:
Nominal measurement scales – Nominal measurement scales are used to name or label things or to depict categories. Nominal scales put things or people into categories. e.g., Gender is categorised as Male and Female.

Ordinal scales – Ordinal scales order or rank things. In measurement, an assigned rank given to a person or thing is an ordinal number. e.g., First, Second and Third rank in sports.

Interval scale – The most commonly used scale in measurement in physical education is the interval scale. Interval measurement scales are based on a continuum where the interval (or distance) between any two numbers is always the same. The intervals are equal to each other. e.g., 2, 4, 6, 8 are at equal intervals of 2. This scale does not have an absolute meaning of zero.

Ratio scale – The most advanced, sophisticated, and the most precise measurement scale is the ratio scale. The ratio measurement scale is distinguished from the interval measurement scale by the fact that it has an absolute, true it that has meaning. e.g., if somebody’s pulse is zero means there is no life in the individual. If something weighs zero, it means it is weightless.

Question 28.
Explain Dhouti and Basti in detail. [3]Answer:
Dhouti: The washing up of the entire track of the body starting from the mouth to the digestive path at the beginning of the small intestines.
Benefits:
(i) Dhoutis are particularly beneficial in cases of constipation, gastritis, dyspepsia, indispositions of the stomach and spleen, phlegm, and bile disorders.

(ii) Dhoutis also increases digestive fire, improves kidney functioning, and invigorates the liver by extricating parasites from within the system.

(iii) People suffering from obesity and those with a flabby and phlegmatic constitution will find these kriyas especially beneficial.
Basti: It is the technique of washing and toning the large intestine.

Benefits:

  • It cures pleeha, urinary disorders, gulma, myalgia, dropsy, disorders of digestion, diseases of the spleen and bowels, and diseases arising from the excess of wind, bile, and phlegm.
  • By practicing Basti with water, the Dhatus, the Indriyas, and the mind become calm.
  • It gives glow and tone to the body and increases the appetite. All the disorders disappear.

Question 29.
What do you know about Down Syndrome? [3]Answer:
Down Syndrome is a condition which is considered as subtype of intellectual disability. Also known as trisomy 21 is a genetic disorder caused by the presence of all or part of a third copy of chromosome 21. It is usually associated with physical growth delays, mild to moderate intellectual disability and characteristic fadai features. The average IQ of a young adult with Down syndrome is 50, equivalent to the mental ability of an 8- or 9-year-old child, but this can vary widely.

Question 30.
On the basis of the image answer the given question: [3]

(A) ……………… disability is occurred from birth.
(B) In ………………. disability individual had a problem in hearing.
(C) Carpel palsy is an example of ……………… .
Answer:
(A) Congenital
(B) hearing
(C) congenital

Section D
Section D consists 3 case-based questions of 4 marks.

Question 31.
On the basis of the given picture answer the following questions. [4]

(A) ……………………. planes is shown in the given picture.
(B) A vertical plane that divides the body into left and right sides is known as …………………… .
(C) ……………….. are the types of this pane.
(D) Sagittal axis is also known as …………………………. axis.
OR
Frontal plane is also known as …………………. .
Answer:
(A) Sagittal
(B) Sagittal
(C) flexion and extension
(D) anteroposterior
OR
Coronal Plane

Question 32.
MR. Ram tells his daughter about the aim and objectives of physical education; he told her that there is an objective that helps to develop social relationships with others. [4]

Look at the image carefully and answer the following questions:
(A) …………………. objective of physical education is shown in the above picture.
(B) This is the objective to attain ……………………… quality.
(C) Players get to know each other in spite of different ……………………….., domiciles, and backgrounds.
(D) This objective helps to develop …………………….. traits.
OR
Fair play is the quality alto attain ………………… .
Answer:
(A) Social Development
(B) leadership
(C) cultures
(D) social
OR
Leadership

Question 33.
Anita, perform some exercise after every match to cool down the temperature of the body. [4]

Look at the picture identify the exercise performed by Anita and fill in the given blanks:
(A) ………………….. exercise done after the intense exercises.
(B) This is an ……………………….. exercise.
(C) It allows the body gradually to transition to a ……………………… or near-resting state.
(D) This exercise focuses on ………………………….. the temperature of the body.
Answer:
(A) Limbering Down
(B) easy
(C) resting
(D) cool down/limber down

Section-E
Section E consists of 4 questions of 5 marks each.

Question 34.
Describe the skeletal system of the human body. Highlight the effects of exercise on it. [5]Answer:
Skeletal or Bony System: This system consists of a large number of bones that form a structure called a skeleton. The skeleton serves the purpose of a strong framework for the attachment of various muscles of our body and also serves as a source of protection for important organs of our body, such as brain, heart, lungs, liver, kidneys, etc. It gives shape to the body. Its bones serve as levers in doing work. These bones are connected together to form joints. Joints are held firmly together by strong white fibrous bands called ligaments. Joints: The joints of the body ca n be classified into three main categories, i.e.,
(i) Immovable joints as in the skull,
(ii) Slightly movable joints such as between the bodies of the vertebrae, and
(iii) Freely movable joints, such as shoulder, hip joints, etc.

These joints enable us to perform movements like:

  • Flexion and Extension
  • Rotation
  • Elevation and Depression
  • Abduction and Adduction
  • The movements of the body are performed by the bones with the help of muscles that are attached to them.

Effects of Exercise on the Skeleton System:
During exercise, bones have to be moved to various positions. These movements are made possible due to the provision of joints in the body. Therefore, during exercise, the joints have to bear a lot of stress, which puts a lot of strain on its ligaments which exert a binding force and the cartilages, which are the paddings in between the bones. This strain is borne by the ligaments and cartilages up to a certain limit but when the strain exceeds a limit, these get injured. Excessive strain can also cause the fracture of a bone. Due to the injury of ligaments or cartilages or both ligaments and cartilages, the malfunctioning of the joints takes place.

It leads to pain and swelling in the area. If this malfunction is allowed to continue for a long time, it can lead to a deformity of the joint. effects of Regular Exercise: The effects of regular exercise over a considerable period of time can be enumerated as under:

  • As exercise imposes stress upon the tissues of the skeletal system, then in turn these tissues become stronger.
  • The hyaline cartilage at the end of the bones becomes thicker and better at shock absorption.
  • Tendons become thicker and able to withstand greater force.
  • Ligaments stretch slightly to enable greater flexibility at the joint.
  • Exercise helps the skeleton to move freely and smoothly; it improves the flexibility of joints.
  • There will not be a postural defect on the body. Exercise helps the bones and joints at accurate positions. It helps to improve the deformity of the body.
  • Regular exercise improves blood cell production which reduces the risk of bone cancer.

Question 35.
Enlist the principles for the development of Physical Fitness. [5]Answer:
Principles of physical fitness: Regular physical fitness exerdse is required for an individual to develop and maintain physical fitness and proper
growth of the body.

Principles for the development of physical fitness:
(i) Specificity: The chosen programme must meet the specific needs of the individual. For example, if speed is desired, speed exercises should be chosen.

(ii) Tolerance: Exercise should not be too easy or too difficult to achieve. It should be within the individual’s tolerance capacity.

(iii) Total body involvement: The exercise programme should be designed in such a way that exercise in every part of the body is done to ensure proportionate body development.

(iv) Progressive over-loading: A load of exercise should be increased step by step for the improvement of the physical fitness level of an individual. It should be progressively increased from simple to complex, keeping in mind the individual’s tolerance capacity.

(v) Age and sex: Physical fitness level varies according to age and sex. The intensity and volume of fitness work should be planned separately for boys and girls and according to their growth patterns.

(vi) Regularity: One has to maintain regularity in order to achieve and maintain physical fitness.

(vii) Proper rest and sleep: Insufficient rest and sleep result in fatigue and has a negative effect on regularity and progression. It is suggested that a minimum of 6-8 hours of comfortable sleep must be taken in a day.

(viii) Wanning up: A session of thorough warming up is necessary for participating in any training programme. Warming up prepares muscles and the heart for the workout. Warming up generally increases the body temperature before the strenuous workout and prevents muscle injury.

(ix) Limbering down: It is also known as ‘cooling down’. Limbering down promotes quicker recovery from fatigue and the individual feels fresh for the next day’s training session. (Any five)

Question 36.
Give an introduction to the Ancient Olympic Games. [5]Answer:
Ancient Olympic Games: The origin of the Olympic Games belongs to Greece. Ancient Olympic Games were participated in the pre-historic period and continued for many centuries as Greece’s festival. The records say that the first historic mention of games occurred in the year 776 BCE. These games were played in the state of Athens near the valley of the Appheur River at the Olympiad. The games were held with religious customs in honour of their god Zeus’. The ceremony of the Olympic Games begins on the new moon day in July after every four years.

The events of Olympics continued for five days in precise order. On the first day of the games, the priest performed the rituals with a grand opening and burned the sacred torch. On the next day, Amphibians (animal games) were played. On the third day, ‘Diaulos’ (foot races) ‘Dolichos’ (chariot races and equestrian), and ‘pentathlon’ (combination races, throwing, jumping) were performed. On the fourth day, ‘Puglis’ (boxing, wrestling, sword fighting, and other contact games) were played.

On, the final day of the closing ceremony, the prizes were given to heroes. The flock of pigeons were sent to all cities of Greece which carried the names of the champions. The prizes (crowns) given to winners were made from Olive leaves. The famous heroes of these games were Homer, Atlas, Hercules/Gallen, etc., who are still remembered in our stories. Ancient Olympic Games came to a sudden end when the Roman emperor ‘Theodosius’ banned these games in the year 394 CE.

Question 37.
Discuss the Modern Olympic Games. [5]Answer:
Modern Olympic Games: The revival work of the Modern Olympic Games was undertaken by – Baron Pierre de Coubertin, nearly 1500 years after the last Ancient Olympic Games. Coubertin was born in an Italian family and settled in France. In the Conference of Physical Education on 25th November 1892, Coubertin first pronounced the ‘Restoration of Olympic Games’. He said that these games would enable to strengthening of amateur sports to develop everlasting qualities for modern education.

Later in June 1894, the International Conference of Amateur Sports in Paris passed the resolution to create the International Olympic Committee (IOC), to observe the conduct of the Modern Olympic Games. Coubertin planned to propose the site of the first Modern Olympic Games in 1900 in Pans. But the zeal of the delegates was so much that they insisted on the first games being held in 1896 in at Athens. Since then, these games were held after every four years. The honour of holding the Modern Olympic Games is entrusted to a city and not to a country or region. The choice of city for the celebration is with the IOC.


Show More
यौगिक किसे कहते हैं? परिभाषा, प्रकार और विशेषताएं | Yogik Kise Kahate Hain Circuit Breaker Kya Hai Ohm ka Niyam Power Factor Kya hai Basic Electrical in Hindi Interview Questions In Hindi