Article

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education Set 1 with Solutions

Students must start practicing the questions from CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education with Solutions Set 1 are designed as per the revised syllabus.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Physical Education Set 1 with Solutions

Time : 3 Hours
Maximum Marks: 70

General Instructions:

  • The question paper consists of 5 sections and 37 Questions.
  • Section A consists of questions 1-18 with one mark each and multiple-choice questions. All questions are compulsory.
  • Section B consists of questions 19-24 carrying two marks each and are concise anszver types and should be at most 60-90 words. Attempt any 5
  • Section C consists of Questions 25-30 carrying three marks each and are short answer types and should be at most 100-150 words. Attempt any 5
  • Section D consists of Questions 31-33, carrying four marks each and are case studies. There is an internal choice available.
  • Section E consists of Questions 34-37 carrying five marks each and are short answer types and should be 200-300 words at most. Attempt any 3.

Section-A
Section A consists of Multiple Choice Type questions of 1 mark each

Question 1.
Identify the type of pranayama: [1]

(A) Suryabhedi
(B) Ujjayi
(C) Sheetli
(D) Murchha
Answer:
(A) Suryabhedi

Question 2.
Biomechanics can play a crucial role in [1](A) injury prevention
(B) performance enhancement
(C) physical movement
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer:
(D) Both (A) and (B)

Question 3.
Who is responsible for developing and improving team’s cohesion? [1](A) Players
(B) Parents
(C) Audience
(D) Coach
Answer:
Option (D) is correct.
Explanation: Ultimately, the coach or manager is responsible for developing and improving their team’s cohesion.

Question 4.
Suryabhedi and Ujjayi are types of …………………… . [1](A) Surya Namaskar
(B) Pranayama
(C) Asana
(D) Rechaka
Answer:
Option (B) is correct.
Explanation: The different types of Pranayama are Suryabhedi, Ujjayi, Sheetkari, Sheetli, Bhastrika, Bhramari, Mavini, Murchha, etc.

Question 5.
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(B) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(C) Assertion (A) is true, but reason (R) is false.
(D) Assertion (A) is false, but reason (R) is true.
Assertion (A): Measurement is the information collected in numeric form.
Reason (R): The test is the performance record or the information required to make a judgment. [1]Answer:
Option (C) is correct.
Explanation: Measurement is the record of performance or the information in numeric form.

Question 6.
The stage from birth to the end of 1 year of age is called ………………… .[1](A) Infancy
(B) Adult
(C) Teenage
(D) Toddler
Answer:
(A) Infancy

Question 7.
Dhyana is a process of complete constancy of …………………. . [1](A) mind
(B) soul
(C) limbs
(D) heart
Answer:
Option (A) is correct.
Explanation: Dhyana is a process of complete constancy of the mind. According to Patanjali “the Concentration of Chitta (mind) or on impulse (vritti) without any divergence, is called Dhyana”.

Question 8.
Identify the given below: [1]

(A) Kinematics
(B) Kinetic
(C) Rolling
(D) Sliding
Answer:
Option (B) is correct.
Explanation: Kinetics is an important aspect of sports performance, as it involves studying the forces and movements involved in athletic performance. Athletes use their kinematic and kinetic knowledge to optimise their movement patterns and mechanics
which helps them to enhance their performance.

Question 9.
Match List-I from List-Il and choose the correct option from the given codes: [1]

List-I List-II
1. RFID Chips (i) Second perspective
2. Sensor Tools (ii) Stopwatch
3. Replays (iii) Invisible to the naked eye
4. Timing system (iv) Tiny devices

CODES

1 2 3 4
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) iii i ii iv
(D) ii iv iii i

Answer:
(B)iv iii ii i

Question 10.
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(B) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(C) Assertion (A) is true, but reason (R) is false.
(D) Assertion (A) is false, but reason (R) is true.
Assertion (A): RFID chips are used to time individual contestants in an event.
Reason (R): They are tiny devices with built-in antennas that relay wireless signals to tracking stations. [1]Answer:
(A) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).

Question 11.
Who compiled the Yogic practices for the first time? [1](A) Ramdev
(B) Patanjali
(C) Krishan Kumar
(D) Yogeshwar
Answer:
(B) Patanjali

Question 12.
The most essential objective of APE is the development of the student’s …………………. skills. [1](A) Motor
(B) Gross
(C) Open
(D) Close
Answer:
(A) Motor

Question 13.
ABC Public School celebrated World Disability Day in his school and organised a quiz competition; there was a question that when is World Disability Day celebrated? Select the right answer from the options given below…………………. . [1](A) 2nd April
(B) 21st’ June
(C) 29th August
(D) 3rd December
Answer:
(D) 3rd December

Question 14.
You have a new classmate who has a disability and has an interpreter. They have just joined your school. New classmate speaks to you. You will ……………………… . [1](A) communicate with the interpreter,
(B) stare between the interpreter and your classmate
(C) speak directly to your classmate
(D) look at neither your classmate nor the interpreter
Answer:
(C) speak directly to your classmate

Question 15.
………………………….. connect to students with special needs to ensure they have support services. [1](A) Counsellors
(B) Special Educators
(C) Physiotherapists
(D) Occupational Therapist
Answer:
(A) Counsellors

Question 16.
…………………………. carry blood away from the heart. [1](A) Arteries
(B) Veins
(C) Capillaries
(D) Bones
Answer:
Option (A) is correct.
Explanation: Arteries carry blood away from the heart.

Question 17.
The ……………………… joints allow an angular movement in two directions. [1](A) gliding
(B) hinge
(C) condyloid
(D) saddle
Answer:
Option (C) is correct.
Explanation: The movements of the wrist joint include flexion and extension but no rotation. This is an example of the condyloid joint.

Question 18.
……………………… is the study of tissues. [1](A) Histology
(B) Anatomy
(C) Cellular physiology
(D) Systemic physiology
Answer:
(A) Histology

Section-B
Section B consists of 6 questions of 2 marks each.

Question 19.
Define Rotation? [2]Answer:
This is where the limb turns around its long axis, like using a screwdriver. This occurs in the hip joint in golf while performing a drive shot when playing a topspin forehand in tennis.

Question 20.
What is the meaning of a Test in Physical Education? [2]Answer:
According to Barrow and McGee, a ‘ test is a specific tool or procedure or a technique used to obtain a response from the students in order to gain information which provides the basis to make judgement or evaluation regarding some characteristics such as fitness, skill, knowledge and values.”

Question 21.
What are the steps taken by the government of India to develop physical education in the country? [2]Answer:
There are some institutes or organisations which were setup by the government:

  • Lakshmibai College of Physical Education, Gwalior in 1957.
  • National Credit Corps (NCC) in 1948.
  • Central Advisory Board of Physical Education and Recreation (CABPER) in 1950, etc.

Question 22.
Discuss the four main stages of team cohesion. [2]Answer:
Tuckman, B.W (1965) discusses the four main stages of team cohesion:

  • Forming
  • Storming
  • Norming
  • Performing

Question 23.
Why are tests and measurements important in sports? [2]Answer:
Test and Measurement are essential in sports:

  1. For the selection of athletes.
  2. For getting knowledge about the progress.
  3. For preparation and effective planning.
  4. For classification of a sportsperson.
  5. For knowing the abilities and capacities

Question 24.
Mention the two scales which are used in the measurement. [2]Answer:
Scales of Measurement
Measurement numbers are composed of scales. There are four scales of measurement: Nominal measurement scales — Nominal
measurement scales are used to name or label things or to depict categories. Nominal scales put things or people into categories. e.g., Gender is categorised in Male and Female. Ordinal scales – Ordinal scales order or rank things. In measurement, an assigned rank given to a person or thing is an ordinal number. e.g., First, Second, and Third rank in sports.

Section-C
Section C consists of 6 questions of 3 marks each.

Question 25.
What are the three parts of pranayama? Explain. [3]Answer:
There are three parts of pranayama:

  • Puraka: Puraka means inhalation.
  • Rechaka: Rechaka means exhalation.
  • Kumbhaka: Kumbhaka means retaining the breath. There are two types of Kurnbhaka

(A) Internal Kumbhaka: To retain breath after complete inhalation is called internal kumbhaka.
(B) External Kumbhaka: To retain the breath after complete exhalation is called external kumbhaka.

Question 26.
Why resilience is considered an excellent quality in sports? [3]Answer:
The term resilience refers to the ability of a substance to regain its shape following deformation. Resilience is the process of, capacity for, or outcome of successful adaptation despite challenging or threatening circumstances. Thus, three overarching ways that resilience can be conceptualised:

  • As a positive outcome (i.e., something people “do” or “achieve”),
  • As an innate part of an individual’s personality (i.e., something people “have”), or
  • As a process (i.e., a capacity developed over time as people interact with their environment).

Question 27.
What is ‘Progressive Loading’? [3]Answer:
Progressive loading is when the training load is be higher than the load of normal daily activities. Training loads must be increased gradually, however, to allow the body to adapt and to avoid injury (system failure due to overloading). Varying
the training load’s type, volume, and intensity allows the body to recover and over-compensate.

Loading must continue to increase incrementally as adaptation occurs, otherwise, the training effect will stagnate and further improvement will not occur.

Question 28.
Elaborate Sheldon’s classification of body type. [3]Answer:
Ectomorphs are long and lean, with little body fat, and little muscle. They have a hard time gaining weight. Fashion models and basketball players fit this category. While most of us love to hate these genetically-blessed individuals, some male ectomorphs may not be thrilled with their narrow-chested frames, and sorne female ectomorphs long for more womanly curves.
Endomorphs, on the other hand, have lots of body fat and muscle and gain weight easily. They’re heavier and rounder individuals.

Mesomorphs are athletic, solid, and strong. They’re not overweight or underweight and can eat what they want without worrying. They both gain and lose weight without too much effort.

Question 29.
Aaradhya is a counsellor for children with special needs, and her sister wants to know about this work. Based on the given picture, and the above line and help Aaradhya’s sister to know about the above profession: [3]

(A) Counsellor connects to students with ……………………….. .
(B) They involve ……………… teachers, other school personnel, and members of the community in assisting student’s development.
(C) To …………………… team efforts are their duty.
Answer:
(A) special needs
(B) parents
(C) coordinate

Question 30.
How does a speech therapist help in the education of a child with special vocal needs?
Answer:
A speech therapist helps a child with special vocal needs by providing individualised treatment, speech exercises, and collaborating with teachers and parents to improve communication skills.

Section-D
Section D consists 3 case-based questions of 4 marks.

Question 31.
MR. Ram, manager of Sports Company produces sports material of good quality. Following are the pictures of some of the sports goods he produces:

Look at the image carefully and fill in the given blanks:
(A) Mr. Ram’s company produces the ……………………… equipment.
(B) ……………………. are now preferred by professional athletes and amateur fitness enthusiasts for variety of activities.
(C) ………………….. is the equipment, which protects from the head injury.
(D) He also provide ………………………… for the people who are unable to walk. [4]Answer:
(A) sports.
(B) Smartwatches.
(C) Helmet.
(D) wheelchairs.
OR
Head
Or

Question 32.
Rahul takes a class of biomechanics in which he learned about kinetic and kinematics and asked his teacher some questions.
Analyse the picture given and fill in the given blanks:

(A) ………………….. is shown in the given picture.
(B) It is involved in the study of the …………………… and .
(C) Athletes use kinematics and kinetics to optimize the ……………………. pattern.
(D) Kinetics examines the forces acting on the body during movement and ………………………. with respect to time and forces.
Or
Biomechanics is defined as the systematic study of the ……………………… of body joints. [4]Answer:
(A) Kinetic
(B) forces and movements
(C) movement
(D) motion
OR
Physics

Question 33.
Supriya, finds herself burdened with a load of sports training, exercise, etc.
Look at the picture and find out which load Supriya has:

(A) Supriya has ……………… .
(B) …………………….. is the symptom of the overload in which an individual feels uneasiness.
(C) When this load goes beyond the capacity of an individual, his psychological and ……………………… health gets disturbed.
(D) During the training session, the load is given according to the …………………… of an individual. [4]Answer:
(A) overload
(B) Anxiety
(C) physiological
(D) capacity

Section-E
Section E consists of 4 questions of 5 marks each.

Question 34.
Mention the values of Olympic Education and explain any four of them. [5]Answer:
Values of Olympic Education are:
(i) Joy of Efforts
(ii) Fair Play
(iii) Respect Others
(iv) Pursuit for Excellence
(v) Balance Among Body
(vi) Will & Mind

The Joy of Efforts: The Joy of Effort means a sense! feeling of satisfaction and fulfilment which comes from planning for some goals and putting effort to achieve them after achieving the planned goals gives satisfaction.

In the sports field or Olympics, the Joy of Efforts encourages the athletes to perform better and achieve the desired goals.
Fair Play: Fair Play is an important principle of the Olympic Value, it refers to following or respecting the rules and regulations of sports, also respecting opponents, and officials, and maintaining the spirit of sportsmanship. Fair Plays an important role in the Olympics as it encourages the athletes to compete fairly or with the spirit of sportsmanship and respecting others.

Respect for Others: Respect for others means to treat opponents, coaches, spectators, and other officials with dignity, respect, understanding, and compassion.

In sports or in the Olympics Respect for Others 3 plays an important role as it encourages the athletes to treat everyone equally which shows their positive sportsmanship, which is a plus point for them.

The Pursuit for Excellence: The Pursuit of Excellence means pursuing the best knowledge, and skills to improve performance. In the field of Sports and the Olympics pursuing the best knowledge and skills improves the performance of athletes and motivates them to perform better and achieve the desired goals.

Question 35.
Describe the role of physical activities in developing leadership qualities. [5]Answer:
Physical activity-based programs have enormous potential in creating leadership skills. One reason for this is that physical activity is highly interactive.

Its context creates many “natural” opportunities
for youth to explore both one-and-one and group- lead leadership exploration. Physical activity also challenges young leaders to respond to spontaneous circumstances that may arise.

Physical activity develops leadership qualities in many ways. Following are the ways through which leadership qualities arc developed through physical activities.
(1) Good Personality: Personality is the key factor of leadership. A fine personality includes good physical fitness and mental alertness. A leader’s personality always influences other team members. Physical activities help to build a physically and mentally strong personality.

(2) Faithfulness: Faithfulness is a highly needed quality in any leader. While playing one has to follow the rules and regulations of the game at any cost; otherwise, one will get punished on the spot. The player who obeys the rules is faithful to sports, will get recognise, and become popular in the media. Faithfulness is one of the main characteristics of leadership and, in sports, we see faithfulness in every step.

(3) Sincerity: One who wants to become a leader must express and be sincere about the duties one has to follow as a team member. One who isn’t sincere in sports doesn’t get success in sports. One needs to be sincere while training. During competition one needs to give 100% involvement and commitment to the activity and the role one plays in the team, like being
forward, defence, goalkeeper, etc.

(4) Cooperative and coordinative: Leadership develops when cooperation and coordination with teammates improve. One must cooperate and coordinate with the junior and senior players in a team game. In football one needs to pass the ball, take a position to receive the ball, assist defence members when opponents attack etc. Thus, a player exhibits different roles during the game. In short, games teach players that one person cannot achieve everything but together one can achieve everything.

Question 36.
Explain the function of the mouth and trachea. [5]Answer:
Mouth: The mouth also known as the oral cavity, is the secondary external opening for the respiratory tract. Most normal breathing takes place through the nasal cavity, but the oral cavity can be used lo supplement or replace the nasal cavity’s functions
when needed. Because the air entering the body from the mouth is shorter than the air entering from the nose, the mouth does not warm and moisturise the air entering the lungs, and the nose performs this function. The mouth also lacks the hair and
sticky mucus that filters air passing through the nasal cavity. The one advantage of breathing through the mouth is that its shorter distance and larger diameter allow more air to enter the body quickly.

Trachea: The trachea or windpipe, is a 5-inch-long tube made up of C-shaped hyaline cartilage rings lined with pseudo-stratified ciliated columnar epithelium. The trachea connects the larynx to the bronchi, allowing air to pass through the neck and into the thorax. The rings of cartilage making up the trachea allow to remain open to air at all times.

Question 37.
What are the functions of blood? [5]Answer:
Important functions of blood are given as under

  • Transport of oxygen from the lungs to the tissues and carbon dioxide from the tissues to the lungs.
  • It carries food material absorbed from the intestines to the tissue cells for growth, energy and repair process.
  • It carries the waste products of cellular activity and carries them to kidneys lungs and intestines for excretion.
  • It carries hormones, vitamins and other chemicals to the place of need.
  • It helps to maintain water balance in the body.
  • It regulates the body temperature.
  • White blood cells of the blood act as a defensive mechanism.


Show More
यौगिक किसे कहते हैं? परिभाषा, प्रकार और विशेषताएं | Yogik Kise Kahate Hain Circuit Breaker Kya Hai Ohm ka Niyam Power Factor Kya hai Basic Electrical in Hindi Interview Questions In Hindi